2013 Conference Program

 

Join us for the 8th Annual Farm and Food Leadership Conference

September 15-16, 2014 in Bastrop, Texas

Click here to sign up for our email alerts and receive updates.


 


2013 conference program below — stay tuned for 2014 details.
 
Sunday, September 22 – click here for schedule – featuring a special banquet of local foods by Dai Due (click here for banquet details)
 
Monday, September 23 – click here for schedule
 

Sunday, September 22, 2013

PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS:

 
Workshop: Activism 101
9:00 – 11:30 AM

Come learn how to be a good food citizen! Led by Steve Bruno (Bruno Public Affairs), Patty Lovera ((Assistant Director of Food & Water Watch), and Judith McGeary (Rancher, Attorney, and Executive Director of Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance), this half-day pre-conference workshop on Sunday morning will cover the basics of organizing for change.

 
 
Keeping It Local: Food Policy in Austin
Presented by the City of Austin
9:00 – 11:30 AM

Over the past year, the City of Austin has embarked on a local food journey. The City Council commissioned an Economic Impact Analysis of Austin’s food sector; the Planning Commission initiated an overhaul of the land development code for urban agricultural operations; and the Sustainable Food Policy Board has been working on the City’s local food procurement policies, healthy vending policies, nutrition assistance programs, and farmers markets. Join the City of Austin’s Sustainable Urban Agriculture & Community Garden Program for a panel discussion about all of these efforts to enhance Austin’s local food economy.

Panelists:

  • Paula McDermott (Chair, Austin/Travis County Sustainable Food Policy Board)
  • Katherine Nicely (Chair, Codes & Metrics Working Group of the Austin/Travis County Sustainable Food Policy Board)
  • Margaret Shaw (Economic Redevelopment Program Manager, Economic Development Department, City of Austin)
  • Andrew Smiley (Deputy Director, Sustainable Food Center; Go! Austin/Vamos! Austin Initiative)

 

BREAK FOR LUNCH / REGISTRATION FOR AFTERNOON SESSIONS

(on your own – see our list of area restaurants)
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

 

MAIN SESSIONS:

1:00 – 5:00 PM (registration opens at 11:30 AM)

NOTE: There are two tracks. Click on names to see speaker bios.

 

1:00 PM: WELCOME REMARKS

 

1:15 – 2:25 PM:

◆TRACK 1: GMOs: A View from Inside the Industry
Speaker: Dr. Steve King (plant breeder and co-owner of Millican Farms)

◆TRACK 2: Activism – Effective Tactics
Workshop Leader: Linda Curtis (Co-Founder of Independent Texans)
 
◆10 minute break◆
 

2:35 – 3:45 PM:

◆TRACK 1: International Free Trade and What It Means For You: TPP, COOL, and Other Acronyms
Speaker: Patty Lovera (Assistant Director of Food & Water Watch)

◆TRACK 2: Raw Milk
Panelists: Dr. Mark Shannan (Chiropractor and Nutritionist), Bob Stryk (independent dairy farmer, Stryk Jersey Farm)
 
◆10 minute break◆
 

3:55 – 5:10 PM:

◆TRACK 1: Local Initiatives and Challenges: Urban Farm Regulation, Building Community, and Reaching out to Schools
Panelists: Chad Julka (GROW North Texas), Jennie Holt (Co-Founder of Eco-Stead), Kristi Willis (freelance food writer and local food advocate), Stacey Van Landingham (City of Elgin)

◆TRACK 2: Activism – Citizen Lobbying: Learn Through Role Playing
Workshop Leader: Steve Bruno (Bruno Public Affairs)

 

Banquet of Local Foods prepared by Chef Jesse Griffiths of Dai Due

Supper Feast of Local Foods prepared by Chef Jesse Griffiths of Dai Due – photo by Jody Horton

DAI DUE SUPPER FEAST & KEYNOTE SPEECH:

7:00 – 9:00 PM

Keynote speech delivered by Dr. Francis Thicke (independent organic dairy farmer and former, served as National Program Leader for Soil Science for the USDA).

Delicious local food will be prepared by award-winning chef, Jesse Griffiths of Dai Due, created with the mission to reconsider what “our” food is and will be.

Menu:

  • Mixed Grill of pasture-raised chicken, garlic sausages, and marinated beef
  • Greek Salad, Rice Pilaf, and Roasted Squash
  • Baked Asian Pears with Ice Cream

By using ingredients that are present in our region, Dai Due serves foods that are fresher, buys food that is produced in a fair and equitable way, pays homage to the local culinary traditions, and supports farmers and ranchers who are striving to improve the quality of our food.


Monday, September 23, 2013

8:30 AM – 5:30 PM (registration opens at 7:30 am)
 

MAIN SESSIONS:

NOTE: There are two tracks. Click on names to see speaker bios.
 

8:30 – 9:45 AM:

◆TRACK 1: GMO Perspectives: From Farm to Store
Panelists: Doug Foreman (founder of Beanitos® and creator of Guiltless Gourmet), Eric Herm (farmer and author of Son of a Farmer, Child of the Earth and Surviving Ourselves), Alan Lewis (Director of Government Affairs and Food and Agriculture Policy for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage)

◆TRACK 2: Community Food Access
Panelists: Max Elliott (Executive Director of Urban Roots), Claudia Harding (Food Access Manager, Sustainable Food Center), Susie Marshall (Executive Director of GROW North Texas)
 
◆10 minute break◆
 

9:55 – 11:10 AM:

◆TRACK 1: Federal Policy: Farm Bill and FDA Food Safety Regulations
Panelists: Patty Lovera (Assistant Director of Food & Water Watch), Judith McGeary (Rancher, Attorney, and Executive Director of Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance)

◆TRACK 2: Water Planning and Policy in Texas
Panelists: Ken Kramer (Water Resources Chair and Legislative Advisor for the Lone Star Chapter of the Sierra Club), Stacey Steinbach (Executive Director of the Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts)
 
◆10 minute break◆
 

11:20 AM – 12:30 PM:

◆ The Politics of Organics
Panelists: Alan Lewis (Director of Government Affairs and Food and Agriculture Policy for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage), Dr. Francis Thicke (independent organic dairy farmer, served as National Program Leader for Soil Science for the USDA)

◆ Activism – Fundraising: Getting What You Need
Workshop Leaders: Jennie Holt (Co-Founder of Eco-Stead), Russell Langley (Attorney and political fundraiser)

 

12:30 – 2:00 PM: LUNCH & LEGISLATORS’ PANEL

◆ Texas Legislators’ Perspectives
Panelists: Representative Lois Kolkhorst (R-Brenham) and Representative Eddie Rodriguez (D-Austin)
 

2:00 – 3:00 PM:

◆TRACK 1: New Texas Local Food Laws
Speaker: Judith McGeary (Rancher, Attorney, and Executive Director of Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance)

◆TRACK 2: Activism – Communicating Effectively with the Public and the Media
Workshop Leader: Brian Cummings (Founder of EatGreenDFW.com)
 
◆15 minute break & silent auction wrap-up◆
 

3:15 – 4:30 PM:

◆TRACK 1: Food Hubs
Panelists: Rick Carrera (Project Director for Texas Rural Cooperative Center at The University of Texas-Pan American), Tony Grasso (co-founder of Moontower Community Agricultural Cooperative ), Robert Maggiani (National Center for Appropriate Technology)

◆TRACK 2: Chefs’ Panel
Panelists: Valerie Broussard (Trace at the W), Sonya Cote (Hillside Farmacy and The Homegrown Revival), Jesse Griffiths (Dai Due)

 

4:30 – 5:00 PM: CLOSING REMARKS